Author [ES] [CA] [PL] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [DK] [NO] [GR] [TR] Topic: Red Coding plug... Smarts or just a jumper?  (Read 746 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline samgab

  • S1000R Member
  • **
  • Posts: 32
  • Country: nz
  • Bike: 2018 S1000R
  • City / Town: Auckland
Red Coding plug... Smarts or just a jumper?
« on: January 17, 2019, 05:59:57 AM »
I suspect that the red so-called "coding plug" is really just a jumper which connects those two wires together, which then tells the ECU that the coding plug is installed, so it can unlock the extra modes; dynamic etc.
Does anyone know for a fact that this is incorrect? ie, are there any active components inside that red plug, or is it just a dumb jumper?
I could find out by removing the coding plug and jumpering the wires to see if the bike still thinks the coding plug is installed, but I don't want to risk my warranty in case I'm wrong.
Has anyone out there cut one open to see what's inside?

Offline beech

  • S1000R Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 495
  • Country: us
  • I change tires, you buy them on the web. $40
  • Bike: S1000R, K1300S
  • City / Town: Mount Vernon, WA
Re: Red Coding plug... Smarts or just a jumper?
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2019, 05:22:52 PM »
For 25$ you could be the first!
12 52 7 727 856    CODING PLUG
I think you and I are on the same page, it probably is a jumper.

Offline beech

  • S1000R Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 495
  • Country: us
  • I change tires, you buy them on the web. $40
  • Bike: S1000R, K1300S
  • City / Town: Mount Vernon, WA
Re: Red Coding plug... Smarts or just a jumper?
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2019, 10:16:17 PM »
So I removed my coding plug and measured the resistance pin to pin via a fluke meter. Zero ohms. Seems like a jumper to me.

Offline samgab

  • S1000R Member
  • **
  • Posts: 32
  • Country: nz
  • Bike: 2018 S1000R
  • City / Town: Auckland
Re: Red Coding plug... Smarts or just a jumper?
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2019, 10:44:50 PM »
*Originally Posted by beech [+]
So I removed my coding plug and measured the resistance pin to pin via a fluke meter. Zero ohms. Seems like a jumper to me.

Yeah, sounds about right. No need for it to be anything more as all the smarts are in the ECU. But I'm still not brave enough to jumper it to test. No need to, I'm just curious...

Offline jlewis2524

  • S1000R Junior
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Country: us
  • Bike: S1000R
  • City / Town: Manheim
Re: Red Coding plug... Smarts or just a jumper?
« Reply #4 on: March 11, 2019, 02:23:09 AM »
I actually did jump it awhile ago as I purchased my s1k without the plug. It has been completely fine for 4 months of riding last season. Tested the wire to make sure it didn't get hot either and all checks out. Jump that bad boi  :008:

Offline samgab

  • S1000R Member
  • **
  • Posts: 32
  • Country: nz
  • Bike: 2018 S1000R
  • City / Town: Auckland
Re: Red Coding plug... Smarts or just a jumper?
« Reply #5 on: March 11, 2019, 04:44:26 AM »
*Originally Posted by jlewis2524 [+]
I actually did jump it awhile ago as I purchased my s1k without the plug. It has been completely fine for 4 months of riding last season. Tested the wire to make sure it didn't get hot either and all checks out. Jump that bad boi  :008:

Oh wow, and that enabled the dynamic mode etc?

 


Recent Posts/Topics