Author [ES] [CA] [PL] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [DK] [NO] [GR] [TR] Topic: NEW S1000R LACKS POWER  (Read 2984 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Online miles

  • S1000R Grand Master
  • *****
  • Posts: 1842
  • Country: us
  • Bike: A red one
  • City / Town: San Diego, CA
Re: NEW S1000R LACKS POWER
« Reply #10 on: November 13, 2018, 12:49:39 AM »
It should go far faster than that!  You should be able to hit 250KPH before redline in top gear.
Just keep your head held high
Kiss your fist and touch the sky

Offline windyrun

  • S1000R Master
  • ****
  • Posts: 551
  • Country: us
  • Bike: '18 S1000R
Re: NEW S1000R LACKS POWER
« Reply #11 on: November 13, 2018, 02:55:36 AM »
Has the 9000 rpm rev limit been removed? Supposed to happen at first service (my dealer thought it happened automatically so wasn't done so I had to take it back for them to do)

Easy to test :)

Offline MeloS1000r

  • S1000R Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
  • Country: pt
  • Bike: S1000R 2017
  • City / Town: Coimbra
Re: NEW S1000R LACKS POWER
« Reply #12 on: November 13, 2018, 04:41:21 AM »
*Originally Posted by GAFFER [+]
Top speed is 200kmph , tried all modes but they are the Same

Your bike is still limited for the break in period, take it to the dealer, they forgot to remove the limiter at the 1000km service

Offline beech

  • S1000R Master
  • ****
  • Posts: 515
  • Country: us
  • I change tires, you buy them on the web. $40
  • Bike: S1000R, K1300S
  • City / Town: Mount Vernon, WA
Re: NEW S1000R LACKS POWER
« Reply #13 on: November 13, 2018, 05:51:25 AM »
 :0461:

Offline GAFFER

  • S1000R Junior
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Country: es
  • Bike: S1000R
  • City / Town: Barcelona
Re: NEW S1000R LACKS POWER
« Reply #14 on: November 13, 2018, 05:55:20 AM »
The limit is only for maximum revs which was 9000k but this has been removed.

Online F456 V12

  • S1000R Member
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Country: us
  • Bike: 2017 S1000R
  • City / Town: So Cal
Re: NEW S1000R LACKS POWER
« Reply #15 on: November 13, 2018, 06:53:51 AM »
Maybe it's one and the same, my bike 2017 - premium package, all the drive modes came with a dongle or race plug that plugged into the ECU after break-in. I have no problem going past 200 KPH but fully admit while in break in I kept the bike in "Rain" mode until I had more time in the saddle. For me the biggest difference between Rain, Road and Dynamic (have not tried Dynamic Pro) was going from a smooth linear throttle response, to a noticeably better response due to an increase in power and ECU map to an almost violent and very intoxicating throttle response in Dynamic mode.  Hope that helps,

MB
« Last Edit: November 13, 2018, 06:56:16 AM by F456 V12 »

Offline GAFFER

  • S1000R Junior
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Country: es
  • Bike: S1000R
  • City / Town: Barcelona
Re: NEW S1000R LACKS POWER
« Reply #16 on: November 13, 2018, 08:38:18 AM »
The violent and intoxicating throttle response is what I was looking for but don't have! I have the dongle fitted but like I say all the modes are the same it's impossible to do a small wheelie even in dynamic pro which removes all rider aids

Offline windyrun

  • S1000R Master
  • ****
  • Posts: 551
  • Country: us
  • Bike: '18 S1000R
Re: NEW S1000R LACKS POWER
« Reply #17 on: November 13, 2018, 11:40:40 AM »
Any other dealers available for an checkup? Be nice to see if any codes are being thrown

Offline MeloS1000r

  • S1000R Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
  • Country: pt
  • Bike: S1000R 2017
  • City / Town: Coimbra
Re: NEW S1000R LACKS POWER
« Reply #18 on: November 13, 2018, 12:33:11 PM »
*Originally Posted by GAFFER [+]
The limit is only for maximum revs which was 9000k but this has been removed.

Your top speed should be 265, not 200.

Offline GAFFER

  • S1000R Junior
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Country: es
  • Bike: S1000R
  • City / Town: Barcelona
Re: NEW S1000R LACKS POWER
« Reply #19 on: November 13, 2018, 02:08:42 PM »
** Resolved ** I had opened the air box and disconnected the ECU . I cleaned all the connections etc.. then put it back together in hope of a miracle ! I knew I was not going crazy and the dealership were wrong so really wanted to try everything .... So I noticed after putting everything back and turning on the engine it had a deeper tone so I selected dynamic mode and seen a message on the screen warning I'm in dynamic pro and it said engine "dynamic mode" this I never seen before so I took it for a ride and now it's very fast and you can tell the difference in each mode so I'm really happy but still annoyed the dealership never checked it or took the bike out for a ride

 


Recent Posts/Topics

sociology-monitor